CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 K80261

Ms. Teresa Huffman
Midwest Quality Gloves, Inc.
P.O. Box 260
Chillicothe, MO 64601

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Ms. Huffman:

In your letter dated October 28, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned as per your request. Style TG68 is a ladies’ glove constructed of a 80% nylon 20% spandex knitted fabric. The glove features fourchettes and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style TG68 will be 6116.93.9400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: with fourchettes. The duty rate will be 18.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division